GLC-LH-SMD, Cisco GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module

Part No: GLC-LH-SMD
Brand: Cisco
Condition: New
Availability: In Stock
Price (- VAT): £165.00
Price (+VAT): £198.00
Order Qty:

Customers also purchased

 

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD= 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX Short Wavelength Multimode Fiber Optical SFP GBIC with DOM Support. The industry-standard Cisco? Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot. Optical and copper models can be used on a wide variety of Cisco products and intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, or 1000BASE-BX10-D/U on a port-by-port basis.

Features and Benefits

  • Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability
  • Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can ?pay as you populate?
  • Robust design for enhanced reliability
  • Supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) capability


1000BASE-SX SFP for Multimode Fiber Only The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.